Veteran: Behind the Mission Act is a lie.
[…] is a regulation lie regarding payout at a non-VA facility. for emergency
treatment.
Statute 38 USC 1725 (c) (4) (D) states “The
Secretary may not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment or
similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or for which the veteran
is responsible under a health-plan contract."
The statute means: When the veteran’s insurance company pays a
provider the insurance’s share of copayment, the VA will not pay back a veteran
for the money insurance paid to a provider. That is all it means, that is all
it can mean.
The VA created CFR 17.1005 (5) "VA will not
reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment, deductible,
coinsurance, or similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or is
obligated to pay under a health-plan contract.”
The statute is correct, the regulation is a lie. A follow-the-money analysis reveals the truth.
With any insurance, the insured contracts with
insurance company to reduce the insured payout on claims against the insured.
When insurance pays out, the money belongs to the insured.