Veteran: Behind the Mission Act is a lie.
[…] Veteran: Behind the Mission Act is a lie.
Behind the Mission Act and non-VA provider care
is a regulation lie regarding payout at a non-VA facility. for emergency
treatment.
Statute 38 USC 1725 (c) (4) (D) states “The
Secretary may not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment or
similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or for which the veteran
is responsible under a health-plan contract."
The statute means: When the veteran’s insurance company pays a
provider the insurance’s share of copayment, the VA will not pay back a veteran
for the money insurance paid to a provider. That is all it means, that is all
it can mean.
The VA created CFR 17.1005 (5) "VA will not