Showing posts with label Veteran. Show all posts
[…] Showing posts with label Veteran. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Veteran. Show all posts

Sunday, August 4, 2019

Veteran: Behind the Mission Act is a lie.




Behind the Mission Act and non-VA provider care is a regulation lie regarding payout at a non-VA facility. for emergency treatment.

Statute 38 USC 1725 (c) (4) (D) states “The Secretary may not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment or similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or for which the veteran is responsible under a health-plan contract."

The statute means:  When the veteran’s insurance company pays a provider the insurance’s share of copayment, the VA will not pay back a veteran for the money insurance paid to a provider. That is all it means, that is all it can mean.